Privacy Policy

Purpose

Bayleaf Wellness and Clinic in the Cloud recognises the importance of privacy and security of personal details of all staff, clinic clients, customers and members of the public including that of personal information collected via our website. The Privacy Policy indicates the minimum privacy standards for handling Personal Information, in relation to internal and external practices. The policy aims to protect and provide absolute privacy and quality assurance for all people who are involved with the company and its partners, Bayleaf Wellness and Clinic in the Cloud.

 

Bayleaf Wellness is committed to following the guidelines, requirements and spirit of the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

 

Definition of “Clinic” – Windows to the World trading as Bayleaf Wellness and Clinic in the Cloud. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to ‘Clinic’ or ‘the Clinic’ should be considered a reference to each and any of these respective trading names and accordingly, the Clinic you are attending.

 

Scope:

Policy Statement

 

This privacy policy (hereinafter "Privacy Policy") deals with the protection of Your privacy while you use our website which is hereinafter referred to as "the Product" and which is located at: www.mybayleaf.com.au

 

The Product is owned and operated by: Bayleaf Wellness (ACN 056 269 624) We are committed to the protection of your privacy while you use the Product.

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Product. The Product may contain links to other websites or applications, but if that is the case, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any of those linked websites or applications.

 

We gather certain information from users of the Products and Services, so this Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we use it, and your rights in relation to it.

 

By continuing to use the product and services you acknowledge that you have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that you agree to it. This means that You also consent to the use of Your information and the method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it then please do not use the Product or services.

 

Overview

 

The Clinic handles Personal Information in relation to staff, clinic clients, customers and members of the public hereafter referred to as ‘stakeholders. This policy is an essential measure in delivering superior customer service and ensures appropriate infrastructure is in place to effectively manage privacy requirements.

 

The Clinic Privacy Policy seeks to:

a. Why we are collecting information about them

b. Who else we might give it to

c. Other specified matters

d. Destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if we no longer need it for any purpose for which we may use or disclose information.

 

Terminology

"Company IP" includes, but is not limited to, the contents, layout, design, colours, appearance, graphics and imagery of the Website, Content and Materials as well as all copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents and other intellectual property contained in the Product, Content and Materials.

 

"Content" means any content, writing, images, audio-visual content or other information published on the Product.

 

"Effective Date" means the date that this Privacy Policy comes into force.

 

"Goods" means any or all goods provided by or on the Product.

 

"Items" means any and all of the Product, Goods, Services, Content and Materials collectively.

 

"Materials" means any materials, information or documentation that We may provide to You in connection with Your use of the Goods or Services or Product including documentation, data, information developed by Us or owned by Us, and other materials which may assist in Your use of the Goods or Services or Product.

 

"Parties" means both You (the user of the Product) and Us (the owner of the Product) collectively.

 

"Personal Information" means information that we obtain from You in connection with Your use of the Product.

 

"Privacy Policy" means this privacy policy. "Product" means the website including all pages, all sub pages, all blogs, all forums, all other connected pages and all other connected internet content whatsoever, the home page or main page of which is located at: www.mybayleaf.com.au

 

"Services" means any or all services provided by or on the Product.

 

"Third Party Links" means links or references to websites other than the Website, to content other than the Content or to materials other than the Materials, none of which are controlled by Us.

 

"Us", "We", "Our", "the Company" or "the Owner" refers to Bayleaf Wellness.

 

"Us", "We", "Our", "the Company" or "the Owner" also includes any employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives of Bayleaf Wellness.

 

"You" or "Your" refers to the user of the Website.

 

"Your Content" means any Content posted to or added to the Website, Content or Materials by You or by somebody authorised by You or doing so on Your behalf.

 

a. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following rules of interpretation shall apply:

I. Words referring to one gender include every other gender.

II. Words referring to a singular number include the plural, and words referring to a plural include the singular.

III. Words referring to a person or persons include companies, firms, corporations, organisations and vice versa.

IV. Headings and titles are included in this Privacy Policy for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy.

V. Each Party must, at its own expense, take all reasonable steps and do all that is reasonably necessary to give full effect to this Privacy Policy and the events contemplated by it.

VI. Any obligation on a Party not to do something includes an obligation not to allow that thing to be done.

1. Type of Information and how it is collected

a. When You use the Product, We may collect information from You through automatic tracking systems (such as information about your browsing preferences).

b. In addition, We may collect information that You volunteer to Us (such as information that You provide during a sign-up process or at other times while using the Product).

c. In order to access all of the features of the Product, You are required to register as a user. During the registration process, We collect some of Your Personal Information, in the following manner:

I. We will not collect information that identifies You personally, except when You specifically volunteer that information to Us.

II. The information that We will collect from You at registration includes: Name and email address

III. By undergoing the registration process You consent to Us collecting Your Personal Information, including the Personal Information described in this clause. You also consent to Us collecting any other Personal Information as well as storing, using or disclosing Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

d. In order to access some specific features of the Product, You are required to provide some Personal Information. During this process, We collect some of Your Personal Information, in the following manner:

I. We will not collect information that identifies You personally, except when You specifically volunteer that information to Us when using specific Product features. These specific Product features might include, but are not limited to:

A. making purchases

B. receiving notifications by text message or email about events and promotions

C. receiving general emails from Us

D. demographic data collection, customer service surveys and quality improvement processes

II. In addition to any Personal Information that You are required to provide in order to access these additional Product features, in some cases You may be required to provide more specific information. For example, in order to make purchases, You may need to provide credit card information, billing information and postal addresses.

e. From time to time We may request information from You to assist Us in improving Our Product, Goods, Services, Content or Materials. For example, We may ask You to answer some questions about Your demographics, Your shopping preferences, or Your other preferences in relation to the Product.

2. Cookies

 

a. Cookies are small files stored on Your computer or mobile device which collect information about Your browsing behaviour.

b. Cookies do not access information which is stored on Your computer.

c. Cookies enable us to tailor our configurations to Your needs and preferences, in order to improve Your user experience.

d. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, although You are able to change Your browser settings to control cookies, including whether or not You accept them, and how to remove them. You may also be able to set Your browser to advise You if You receive a cookie, or to block or delete cookies. However, if You do this, You may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Product.

3. How is your information stored?

a. Please note that no systems involving the transmission of information via the internet, or the electronic storage of data, are completely secure. However, we take the protection and storage of Your Personal Information very seriously. We take all reasonable steps to protect Your Personal Information.

b. We use appropriate physical, digital, managerial and security systems to store Your Personal Information and to protect it against unauthorised access, destruction or disclosure.

4. Related entities

a. We may share Your Personal Information, including Personal Information that identifies You personally, with any of Our parent companies, subsidiary companies, affiliates or other trusted related entities.

b. However, We only share Your Personal Information with a trusted related entity if that entity agrees to Our privacy standards as set out in this Privacy Policy

5. Combining Information

a. We may combine, link or aggregate some of Your information in order to obtain a better understanding of Your requirements. This may enable Us to better design the Product and may also assist with Our business or administration requirements.

b. We may also share aggregated information with third parties but only if that aggregated information does not contain any information that identifies You personally.

6. How your information is used

We use Your Personal Information to help us improve your experience with Our Product. We may use Your Personal Information for purposes including but not limited to:

I. order fulfilment.

II. providing customer service to You.

III. marketing and advertising to You including both direct and indirect marketing and advertising and including marketing and advertising about products that may interest You based on Your personal preferences or demographics.

IV. advising You about updates to the Product or related Items.

V. market research and product development.

7. Merger, restructure of sale of the business

a. Part or all of Our business may be merged, restructured or sold including but not limited to through an ordinary sale of business or of stock, a corporate reorganisation, a change in control, bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings.

b. In the event that such a merger, restructure or sale occurs as described in the preceding sub-clause hereof, We may transfer Your Personal Information, including personally identifiable information, as part of that merger, restructure or sale.

8. Email Opt in or Opt out

If You receive an email from Us in relation to the Product and would prefer not to receive such correspondence in the future, You may follow the instructions in the email to opt out of future correspondence. You may also contact Us, using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, in order to opt out of future correspondence. We will make all reasonable efforts to promptly comply with Your requests. However, You may receive subsequent correspondence from Us while Your request is being handled.

9. Accessing, updating and correcting your personal information

a. You have the right to request access to any of Your Personal Information which We are holding.

b. You have the right to request that any of Your Personal Information which We are holding be updated or corrected.

c. In order to request access, an update or a correction to Your Personal Information, you may contact us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

d. In addition, You should use the following procedure in order to request access or correction to Your Personal Information:

Contact the Privacy Officer via info@mybayleaf.com.au

10. Disclaimer regarding security

By continuing to use the Product, You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge, agree and accept that no transmission of information or data via the internet is completely secure. You acknowledge, agree and accept that We do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that You provide to Us, and that You transmit such information at Your own risk.

11. Changes to this policy

a. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time in Our sole discretion.

b. If We make changes to this Privacy Policy, unless We obtain Your express consent to those changes, then such changes will only apply to any information that We obtain from You after the date that the changes take effect.

c. If We make changes to this Privacy Policy, Your continued use of the Product after the date that the changes take effect confirms that You acknowledge, accept and agree to those changes

12. Complaints/Grievances

a. We take customer satisfaction very seriously. If You have a complaint in relation to Our handling of Your Personal Information, We will endeavour to handle it promptly and fairly. For Your information, an overview of Our complaints handling procedure is as follows:

I. All Grievances should be forwarded in writing to the Privacy Officer via info@mybayleaf.com.au

II. If You have a complaint in relation to Our handling of Your Personal Information, You should use the following procedure to lodge Your complaint with Us:

 

All grievances should be provided in writing via email or regular mail, using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please describe the nature of your complaint, including any relevant dates, people involved, any consequences that have occurred. This will be investigated thoroughly, and you may be contacted personally for additional information. All grievances will be responded to within 10 business days.

 

III. If You are not satisfied with Our response to Your complaint, You may refer your complaint to the following external dispute resolution organisation:

 

The Health Complaints Commissioner

Website: https://hcc.vic.gov.au/make-complaint

Telephone: 1300 582 113

13. Contact Us

You can contact Us about this Privacy Policy using the following details:

The Privacy Officer

Bayleaf Wellness

C/O

Level 7/276 Flinders Street,

Melbourne, VIC 3000

P: 1300 522 201

E: info@mybayleaf.com.au